Hetty's Herbs

Basil Lemon

Ocimum minimum
Full Sun Perfect for Pots Loved by Pollinators Scented Edible Perennial Tender Perennial

Please note 1 x Seed Pack = Approximately 160 Seeds An approximate number of seeds in each packet is given. Seeds are hand packed by weight, not counted individually.

MORE
Amount PriceStockQuantity
1 x Seed PackIn stock
Discount is automatically applied when buying multiples of the same sized potted plant variety or seed variety:
5% discount for 3 to 9
20% discount for 10 to 19
30% discount for 20 or more
*Out of stock? Select the buying option and Hetty will let you know when it's back.

More Information

Please note 1 x Seed Pack = Approximately 160 Seeds
An approximate number of seeds in each packet is given. Seeds are hand packed by weight, not counted individually.

Latin Name:
Ocimum minimum
Common Name:
Basil Greek
Position:
Sunny, sheltered, well drained and frost free site. Ideal for tubs and pots
Hardiness:
Tender in frost
Soil:
Loam, sand
Height:
30 cm (12 inches)
Pollinator:
Yes
Scent:
Yes
Planting:
Water prior to and post planting as required
Care Tips:
Feed fortnightly through the growing season
Companion Plant:
It is believed to improve flavour and growth of tomatoes when planted together
JFMAMJJASOND
  • Plant Indoors
  • Plant Outside
  • Flowers/Harvest
Last plants viewed:
Hetty's Herbs
Hetty's Herbs
We are currently dispatching orders within 8 working days from the day we receive an order, with many orders being dispatched sooner.  

A day or two before your order is to be dispatched we will send you an email updating you on your orders progress. We will send you another email once your order has left us.

Each week the plants to complete orders are selected from the nursery, packaged and dispatched daily, with plants usually delivered to you the next day.  Each potted plant will arrive individually wrapped and the greatest of care will be given to ensure they arrive fresh and there is no damage during transportation. Orders aren't sent out on a Friday to reduce the risk of plants still being in transit over the weekend, although in our experience if plants are delayed we find they usually travel very well.

For plant orders we use a DPD 24 hour service, although this isn’t guaranteed, DPD will send you an email and/or SMS messages to let you know how your order is tracking and the expected one hour delivery time slot. If you may not be available to take delivery of your order please enter alternative instructions (maximum of 50 characters) in your order details. Hetty highly recommends downloading the DPD App as you can track your order and update delivery instructions if need be.  

Non-plant only orders may be sent via a Royal Mail 48 hour service.

You can also view the status of your order if you have registered for a Hetty's account, not if you have shopped as a guest.

Many plants are 'ready now' and available to dispatch in the current dispatch cycle whilst other plants can be 'pre-ordered' to be be delivered in a few weeks. Hetty may at her discretion sometimes chose to split an order for no additional charge.

Delivery is charged for most mainland UK addresses at £6.00 or £3.00 for orders of only seeds. For orders over £50 delivery is free for most mainland UK addresses. Delivery to parts of Scotland and the Scottish Highlands and Island will incur an additional delivery charge which will automatically be added at the checkout.  Please note that we are unable to offer delivery to the Isle of Man, the Isle of Wight, Northern Ireland, Scottish Islands, Channel Islands or to any address outside of the UK at the present time.

For more information on our order, delivery, cancellation and returns processes please see our terms and conditions.  If however you have any questions or would like further information, then please contact us.

YOU MAY BE INTERESTED IN...

Herbs of the Month

Lavender Hidcote
Lavender Hidcote
Lavandula angustifolia

With stunning deep purple fragrant flowers and aromatic silvery-green foliage lavender. Ideal for containers, hedging and the edging of borders with the scent of lavender following you as brushed against.

Buy Now
Savory Winter
Savory Winter
Satureja montana

Dwarf sub-shrubby perennial with narrowly lance-shaped dark green leaves and dense spikes of small purple flowers in summer

Buy Now
Hetty’s Bronze Herb Selection
Hetty’s Bronze Herb Selection
Hetty's pick of 10 or 20 herbs

Hetty’s Bronze, Silver and Gold Selections offer a wide range of herbs at the best value

 

Buy Now
Connect with us on FacebookConnect with us on TwitterConnect with us on PinterestConnect with us on Instagram
There are no products